Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil Benefits In Organic CosmeticsHelianthus Annuus seed oil is one of the most common ingredients in organic cosmetics, and there is a good reason for this. Helianthus Annuus is a technical name for Sunflower. Thus, when you read Helianthus Annuus seed oil as an ingredient from a cosmetic item, it means Sunflower seed oil. So, what are the benefits of Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil in organic cosmetics? If you want to know the answers, then read on as this is what the article is all about.
The reason why Helianthus Annuus seed oil is very popular as a cosmetic ingredient is because it offers a plethora of benefits. This oil offers skin softening capabilities. It also helps the skin retain moisture. Although, the oil also helps in the formation of a natural barrier for your skin, protecting it from damage. These benefits are only a few of the many benefits the oil has to offer. Now, let's cover a few of its major benefits in detail.
* Anti-Aging - Helianthus Annuus seed oil carries a lot of antioxidants, such as Vitamin A, C and E. These and other compounds in Sunflower seed oil not only protects your skin from sun damage, but it also protects from free radicals in the skin. What this means for you as a user, the oil will help diminish fine lines and wrinkles, and at the same time give your skin a radiant and youthful complexion. Other nutrients found in Sunflower seed oil that are attributed to anti-aging are Zinc, Calcium, Iron, Omega-6 fatty acids, Palmitic acid and Copper.
* Rejuvination - Sunflower seed oil contains lineolic and oleic acid. These two ingredients are attributed to boosting the production of your skin cells. In addition to that, these ingredients have a "calming" effect on your skin. According to a study done by the University of Sheffield Medical School, Helianthus Annuus seed oil is very potent as a newborn skin care, it's much more effective and safer compared to olive oil.
* Anti-Acne - Helianthus Annuus seed oil is rich in carotenoids. Carotenoids are potent anti-oxidants, which help cleanse your skin and helps in acne control. Furthermore, Carotenoids are known to help in the production of sebum in your skin. If sebum is left uncontrolled, then it increases your chances of getting acne.
* Emollient - Sunflower seed oil has been tested to be an effective emollient. This means, that it is very effective at keeping moisture within your skin. When your skin is hydrated, it will look smoother and it will be healthier. Suprisnigly, Helianthus Annuus seed oil is technically an "oil", it doesn't leave oily residue on the skin like other oils.
* Anti-inflammatory - as mentioned before, Sunflower seed oil is rich in Vitamin E. An added benefit of Vitamin E is it helps in the decrease of inflammation in your skin. Also, Vitamin E helps boosts the production of new skin cells. As a result, your skin will have a refreshed appearance.
Helianthus Annuus seed oil is one of the gifts of nature. A natural oil that offers a plethora of benefits on your skin. It's good for anti-aging, rejuvenation, anti-acne and emollient. No wonder its one of the most common ingredients found in cosmetics.