£
 

Organic Skin Care Ingredients

Aren't you better off using nature to take care of your skin?


When you look at the list of ingredients on various skin care products, I'm sure you that you have noticed the long list of chemical compounds with names that no one can pronounce. I have no idea what most of them are. Does it make you worried that you are putting something that came out of a laboratory on your skin instead of something organic and natural? That's why you should look into putting more organic skin care ingredients into your skin care routine. That will help you to have healthier skin and feel better as you do it.


Organic ingredients come from nature, not the laboratory


The natural world is full of wonderful things for you and your body. Think about all of the food that is growing out there right now waiting to nourish you and help you live your life. The same is true for products to help you care for your skin. You can find many of these treasures in the food that you eat, but it is hard to control how much you get into your system that way. Look for ways to supplement your ingredients and make sure that you have the proper balance in your life. Also look into plants you can grow at home to help keep some of these ingredients handy. (I love having an aloe plant at home to use whenever I have a cut or scrape since it is an all natural way to help promote healing of that damaged skin.


Do some research to help you know more about the best products for you.


The internet is a treasure trove of resources that can help you learn all that you need to know about the various organic skin care ingredients you can find out there. Take some of the labels you have around your house and start researching what is actually in that container. You may find that you are already using organic ingredients and you didn't even know it. The more you explore and learn, the more you will appreciate what you can do with an all natural skin care regimen and you will see amazing result in your skin's health and appearance. Give it a try and find out what you may have been missing out on. Don't delay, your skin will thank you.  


Learn more about Aesculus Hippocastanum (Horse Chestnut) Extract
Aesculus hippocastanum is the botanical name for horse chestnut. It is known by different names including Aescin, Buckeye, Aescine, Castaño de Indias, Châtaignier des Chevaux, Châtaignier de Mer, Chestnut, Faux-Châtaignier, Hippocastani Cortex, Escine, Hippocastani Flos, Hippocastani Semen and Hippocastani Folium among others. The plan has significant medicinal value. The bark, leaves, flowers and the seeds are all used in a myriad of ways but none of the parts should be used raw, neither consumed nor topically applied.
Benefits of Echinacea Purpurea (Purple Coneflower) Extract
Echinacea purpurea, commonly known as purple coneflower, is one of the most beneficial herbs in the world. Extract of purple coneflower has found its way into natural skin care products, cures for common cold and various dietary routines. Echinacea purpurea is a coneflower native to North America. There is evidence that extract of the coneflower has been used in various remedies for over four centuries, mainly by the Indian tribes of the Great Plains. While it is an herb, extracts of the roots, flowers and leaves are used for their medicinal values. There is another version of the herb called Echinacea pallida, which is also referred to as pale purple coneflower. This is grown more for its ornamental effect and as it attracts butterflies.
Pelargoniun graveolens (Geranium) Oil
Geranium oil is majorly used in aromatherapy due to its numerous health benefits. Generally it improves physical, emotional and mental overall wellbeing. This oil is commonly used by Egyptians to enhance beauty and radiance. Nowadays it is being used as natural skin care ingredient to alleviate anxiety, treat acne, reduce inflammation and also assist in hormonal balance. Also its sweet smell aroma helps uplift mood, promote emotional wellbeing as well as lessen fatigue.
Benefits of Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter for the Skin
Mangifera indica is the botanical name for mango. It is a large perennial tree, a native to India, but widely cultivated in several tropical regions of the world. The tree is primarily known for its sweet summer fruit called mango. While the fruit is delicious to say the least, the seed is also of significant utility. The extract of the seed, also known as mango seed butter, has a ton of benefits for our skin. It is not a surprise why many organic skin care brands use mango seed butter. Mango seed butter or oil has sodium mangoseedate, which is the sodium salt of essential fatty acids.
Potassium Sorbate is used as a mild preservative in cosmetics or beauty products and in foods. Preservatives are needed in almost all types of packaged and processed foods to ensure a predetermined or desirable shelf life. The same reason makes such preservatives almost unavoidable in cosmetics, including natural skin care products. The compound is derived from Sorbic Acid and is a substitute for parabens, which are widely used in cosmetics and especially hair care products but have also been considered to be harmful for the hair and scalp. There are a few specific reasons why this preservative is used. It has strong antimicrobial properties. It can prevent the growth of mold, fungi, yeast and bacteria. The protection against bacteria is a tad weaker than other microbes but given the origins of the compound in the mountain ash tree, it is a desirable preservative compared with chemicals.
It is obvious why the Disney mermaid, Ariel, always looked so radiant and luminous. She had 24/7 access to the most valuable skincare product in the ocean, the Codium fragile. This ingredient is now popular in most high performing skincare products due to its ability to keep the skin hydrated. It has proven that this ingredients improves the skin’s defense function and as a moisturizer assists in holding in water.
Looking at the ingredients in your bar of soap.When you look at the listing of ingredients on the products you eat or use, you will find many different elements and compounds, but often with soaps you will find a product that is the result of the lye used in making all soaps after it is combined with whatever oil is used with it to make soap. In the case of olive oil being mixed with lye , you will encounter the product by the name of Sorbitan Olivate. This is a safe product that is great for use with your skin as a part of the plan you already have for your daily cleansing routine.
In the skincare world, numerous ingredients come and go many of which shouldn’t have ever shown up, However Sodium Hyaluronate, is not one of them. In fact, Sodium Hyaluronate is among the most essential key ingredient. It’s hydrating, antioxidant and calming properties make it great for any skin type even for eczema-prone or rosacea-prone skin. To simply state, hyaluronic acid is a powerful antiaging and hydrating ingredient premiered for skincare. So, how does this extraordinary ingredient work to bring about healthy looking, less-lined and supple skin?
Emulsifying Wax NF vegetable-derived has managed to perplex consumers and many experts. It is widely used as one of the emulsifiers in natural skin care products. People use the compound in their homemade lotions and even treatments for eczema among others. Many things about the compound have managed to ignite heated debates. That is partly because some people do not like the idea of using any wax as an emulsifier and partly because many feel that the NF nomenclature has something mysterious about it. Since the wax is derived from vegetables, one should be relatively unconcerned about its safety but even there lies some disputes.
Vetiveria Zizanioides (Vetiver) Root Oil
Even though not commonly known, Vetiver oil has over the years been extensively used in skin care products. Its benefits have been attributed to its properties as an aphrodisiac, anti-inflammatory, nervine, cicatrizing as well as a sedative. Vetiver oil is not only popularly used in aromatherapy purposes but also in skin care due to its numerous medicinal properties. Benefits of Vetiver Oil
Benefits of Sesamum Indicum for Skin and Hair
Sesamum indicum is the cultivated variety of sesame. Sesame, also known as benne, is a flowering plant. It used to be a wild crop native to Africa but had been domesticated over three millennia ago. The cultivated variety was popularized in India due to the ability of the crop to resist drought. Sesame could grow in regions and in conditions that were unsuitable for other crops. Sesame is one of the oldest and popular oilseed crops in the world.
Everything You Need To Know About Cyathea Medullaris
Also known as the Black Tree Fern, Cyathea Medullaris is notable as a very large tree fern. In the Maori language, this tree fern goes by a number of different names. This includes mamaku, katata, korau, and pitau. This ingredient can be found in a few different examples of natural skin care products. The largest of the New Zealand tree ferns, many people like to keep these plants as part of a garden. In addition to being the largest New Zealand tree fern type in the world, they are also quite lovely.
Phenoxyethanol, also known as ethylene glycol monophenyl ether or ethylene glycol phenyl, is a widely used preservative. The chemical is known for its antibacterial properties and is hence used by many manufacturers or natural skin care products. The chemical can be derived from organic sources and is also used in some vaccines. Phenoxyethanol is colorless in its liquid state. It is a tad oily. Naturally it occurs in chicory and green tea.
The health benefits of Zinc: Zinc is one of those minerals that is on the list of health needs in your diet with the essential vitamins and minerals. It plays an important part in maintaining healthy skins as well as being a part of the healing process in your body whenever you have cuts, scrapes, or bruises. No wonder that an all natural product that contains Zinc can provide a great benefit to your skin care regimen.
Why is Cetearyl Olivate used in Organic Skin Care Products?
Any natural skin care or hair care product will contain organic ingredients. The star ingredient of any cream, lotion, shampoo or conditioner cannot be the sole constituent of the solution. There has to be other ingredients that will facilitate the use and will ensure the consumer manages to get the best results which depend on a myriad of factors. Any material sourced organically cannot exist perpetually without the help of preservatives. When a particular material is mixed with another, there needs to be a facilitator. In chemical reactions, that role is played by a catalyst. In solutions such as shampoos or exfoliation creams, conditioners or shower gels, that role is played by an emulsifier.
Macadamia Ternifolia (Macadamia Nut) Seed Oil
Apart from being munched on, macadamia nuts is being embraced more and more in the cosmetic industry due to its natural skin and hair care property. Extracted from the macadamia nuts, the oil is rich in fatty acids, vitamins, powerful antioxidants and other nutrients hat make it a super ingredient both in beauty and health.
Why is Pinus Radiata Bark Extract used in Natural Skin Care Products
Pinus radiata is the botanical name of Monterey Pine. It belongs to the family Pinaceae and is also called insignis pine and radiata pine. The species is native to California and Mexico. California’s Central Coast and Mexico’s Cedros and Guadalupe Islands have abundant Monterey pines. Pinus radiata is a fast growing and versatile softwood tree with medium density and it has a highly developed silviculture. Monterey pine has a plethora of uses and has more than a hundred years of extensive research, practice and observation. The quality of lumber and the pulp along with its fast growth has made it the most planted pine around the world.
Tocopherol (Natural Vitamin E) is great for your skin
Growing up around vitamin E. When I was growing up, I remember that my grandma was obsessed with vitamin E. She had a bottle of the stuff and she would take one squishy pill every morning and another one at night, but I never really understood why she took them at the time. She would let me have one from time to time, but I never understood the appeal. Fortunately, I know a lot more about it now.
Polysorbate 20 is a polyoxyethylene. It is derived from sorbitan monolaurate. Although it is a chemical, it is deemed safe and is widely used in synthetic and natural skin care products. It is primarily used as an emulsifier. An emulsifier is a quintessential component in any mixture that involves combining water and oil. On its own, polysorbate 20 has a shelf life of up to two years. It also helps enhance the shelf life of synthetic and organic skin care and hair products. Polysorbate 20 is approved by the FDA in the US and by the EC in Europe.
Fractionate Coconut Oil (Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride) for skin care
You can't get much more natural than coconut oil, and the health benefits of coconuts almost seem endless, but this product is created by heating coconut oil to the boiling point and then letting it cool down. The heating process helps the components of the oil to separate out and the liquid that remains is Fractionate Coconut Oil (Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride). This final product is a great component for organic skin care.
Benefits of Vegetable Glycerin
You may have observed the presence of vegetable glycerin in natural skin care and hair care products. Vegetable glycerin is used in soaps and shower gels, shampoos and conditioners, skin and hair creams and different types of lotions. Vegetable glycerin is also known as glycerol. While glycerol can be obtained from plants and animal fats, vegetable glycerin is obtained only from the former. Vegetable glycerin in its purest form is usually obtained from soy, coconut and palm. The seeds are used to extract the oil which is then treated or untreated depending on the level of purity or refinement desired for a given organic skin care products. Here are the benefits of vegetable glycerin.
Benefits of Leptospermum Scoparium (Manuka) Hydrosol/Distillate
Leptospermum scoparium is the botanical name for Manuka. Manuka extract can be in the form of oil or essential and flower water, also known as hydrosol or distillate. Leptospermum scoparium extracts are not for their antibacterial, anti inflammatory, antifungal, anti allergenic and antihistaminic properties. It is also used in fragrances and aromatherapy owing to its pleasant odor. The aroma is what makes it a great relaxant as well, or one of the ingredients in a relaxant. The oil has traditionally been used as a treatment against dandruff. The extracts have been used as treatment for stings and bites. In many cultures, manuka is a natural antidote to stings and bites of insects.
Benefits of Achillea Millefolium (Yarrow) Extract
Achillea millefolium or Yarrow is also known as Milfoil, Nosebleed and Old Man's Pepper. Achillea millefolium is the botanical name for the herb belonging to the Asteraceae family. Yarrow extract has traditionally been used for cuts and wounds, to provide relief from cold and hypertension, to treat dysmenorrhea and menorrhagia. The herbal extract is known for its antibacterial, anti inflammatory, anti rheumatic, antispasmodic and anti cancer properties. The bitter extract is an astringent, depurative, styptic, febrifuge and vulnerary. The aerial parts of the plant are also put to widespread use, just as the essential oil or the extract.
Benefits of Actinidia Chinensis (Kiwi) Fruit Extract
Actinidia Chinensis is the scientific name of Kiwi, also known as Chinese gooseberry. A hundred grams of kiwi fruit contain sixty one kilo calories of energy, around fifteen grams of carbohydrates, a gram of protein, half a gram of fat, three grams of dietary fiber and absolutely no cholesterol. The fruit extract contains folates, niacin, riboflavin, thiamin, vitamins A, C, E and K, sodium, potassium, calcium, iron, copper, magnesium, manganese, zinc, carotene-β and Lutein-zeaxanthin. Kiwi fruit extract is one of the more popular ingredients of natural skin care products. Given the popularity and how widespread its use is in organic skin care, one would imagine the fruit and its benefits to have been known to the whole world for a long time. That is not the case. It is one of the few herbal wonders that have burst onto the global scene in the last ten years.
Benefits of Pyrus Cydonia (Quince) Fruit Extract
Quince, also known as Pyrus cydonia or Cydonia oblonga, is a fruit. It is related to pears and apple but is quite unusual in comparison. The tree is quite small. The deciduous plant has yellowish or golden fruit that is quite valuable for its many benefits. The fruit looks like pear and also has some similar properties but there are many unusual or rather different attributes. Quince is grown widely in Armenia, Uzbekistan, Turkey, Macedonia and Hungary among other Eurasian countries. There are many benefits of the quince fruit extract. It is one of the many herbal ingredients being used in natural skin care products these days.
Benefits of Euphrasia Officinalis (eyebright) Extract
Euphrasia officinalis is the botanical name of an annual plant commonly called eyebright. It has many alternate names including meadow eyebright, euphrasia, red eyebright, ögontröst in Swedish, eufrasia in Spanish, augentrostkraut in German, augnfró in Icelandic and casse-lunettes in French. The plant was a native to Europe but is today grown all around the world. Eyebright grows up to fifteen centimeters tall. It is semi parasitic or parasitic since it clings on to the roots of host plants to extract nutrition. The plant has square stems and serrated green leaves. The blooming period of the plant is July through September. The plant has flowers, usually purple and white with stripes and spots. The aerial parts of Euphrasia officinalis are used for a plethora of medicinal purposes.
Benefits of Chamomile Recutita (Chamomile) Flower Extract
Chamomilla Recutita, often spelled as chamomile, is also known as Matricaria recutita or German chamomile and Chamaemelum nobile or Roman chamomile. These are different species of chamomile. The term chamomile refers to various types of plants that look like daisy. Although chamomile flower extract may seem to be one of the newly discovered wonders used widely in natural skin care products, in reality it has been used for centuries. The flower extract is mostly known for its anti inflammatory properties.
Centaurea Cyanus (Cornflower) Flower Extract: The Skin Conditioning Agent in Natural Skin Care Products!
Centaurea cyanus, aka cornflower, is an annual plant native to the temperature countries in Europe but is now grown in Australia and North America. It was an endangered flowering plant in its natural habitat owing to agricultural intensification but steps have been taken to cultivate the plant for its many uses, most notable the extract of its flowers. Cornflower used to grow as weeds in cornfields. It wasn’t exactly a crop grown for financial or dietary ends. The other name of the plant is bachelor's button.
Showing 1 to 28 of 74 (3 Pages)