Mangifera indica is the botanical name for mango. It is a large perennial tree, a native to India, but widely cultivated in several tropical regions of the world. The tree is primarily known for its sweet summer fruit called mango. While the fruit is delicious to say the least, the seed is also of significant utility. The extract of the seed, also known as mango seed butter, has a ton of benefits for our skin. It is not a surprise why many organic skin care brands use mango seed butter. Mango seed butter or oil has sodium mangoseedate, which is the sodium salt of essential fatty acids.
Mango seed butter is known for its cleansing properties and is used in soaps as well as hair care products. Natural skin care brands also use the oil or butter as surfactant due to sodium mangoseedate, emulsifier and non-aqueous agent to increase viscosity. The oil or butter is semisolid and has oleic acid, palmitic acid, linoleic and stearic acid. Here are the specific reasons why the butter is used in organic skin care products.
• Mango seed butter is a natural moisturizer owing to its fatty acids. Oleic acid, which is an omega-9 acid in mono saturated state, and the saturated fatty acid called stearic acid also moisturize the skin. Additionally, these two nutrients firm up and tighten the skin, thus retaining the natural elasticity. The seed butter contains vitamin C which is the building block of skin. It also contains vitamin A. While vitamin C is always propped up more for the benefit of the skin, vitamin A is what gives the youthful look and enhances the natural radiance or glow.
• Mango seed oil or butter can prevent dry patches and flakiness, care for sensitive or too dry and oily skin, it can be an effective lip balm, the wrinkles and fine lines can be countered and there is added protection against the ultraviolet radiation of the sun. While not a sunscreen in its trusted sense, mango butter does contribute to protect the skin from all external threats. Mango seed oil or butter has a soothing effect on the skin. It is hence used in many ointments that are meant to calm the parts of the skin where one may have insect bites or infections caused by different allergens.
While mango is a fruit in high demand, especially since it is available only for a short time of the year, the seeds are not eaten in any form so there is no dearth of supply, allowing many natural skin care brands to include the ingredient without spending a fortune.