Cymbopogon flexuosus is the botanical name of lemongrass. It is also known as Malabar grass or Cochin grass. It is native to the tropical regions of India, all of Sri Lanka, Thailand and Burma. Lemongrass is widely used in South Asian cuisines and the oil is used in a plethora of organic skin care products. The essential oil is extracted from the leaves of the lemongrass plant. Lemongrass is also used in perfumes. Lemongrass oil has been traditionally used to cure digestive problems, headaches, circulatory ailments and as a sedative. It is also believed to strengthen the immune system and fight infections. The oil has a fruity aroma that is associated with citrus fruits.
• Lemongrass oil has copper, calcium, iron, folate, manganese, magnesium, potassium, pantothenic acid and protein, zinc and vitamins C, B1, B2, B3 and B6. The high iron content is good for the generation of red blood cells. It is also good for the hair and skin. The B vitamins facilitate cellular regeneration. The oil is antifungal and antibacterial. It is antipyretic, which is why it is used as a remedy for fever. It increases perspiration which helps the body to cool down and also gets rid of toxins from the skin. This is another reason why many natural skin care brands use the oil.
• Lemongrass oil has antioxidants and anti-inflammatory properties. It is carminative and has therapeutic effects, which is why it is used as a sedative. It is believed to be anti carcinogenic because of a flavonoid called luteolin that has been known to have an effect on cancer cells. The oil is antiseptic and can help infections from spreading. It can help wounds to heal quickly. It is also an astringent and hence can prevent the blood flow in case of excessive bleeding by contracting the blood vessels in the affected part of the body.
• Lemongrass oil is used for pain relief. It is topically applied to have temporary relief from inflammations. It facilitates tissue regeneration and hence can heal inflammations quickly. Used as a face pack or in facial, lemongrass oil can have the effect of sauna. It can cleanse the skin, get rid of toxins through the pores, moisturize skin and instill a degree of radiance. Its antimicrobial and astringent properties make it effective in treating acne. It also assists detoxification, not just when applied topically in an organic skin care product but also when used as a beverage, usually as a tea.