£
 

Natural Skin Care Blog - Naturelle Cosmetics

Benefits of Cymbopogon Winterianus (Citronella) Oil
Cymbopogon winterianus, also known as citronella or Java citronella, is a perennial grass growing up to two and a half meters. The robust evergreen grass is aromatic and forms a clump. The grass is widely cultivated in Southeast Asia, mostly in Java. The primary purpose why it is cultivate is the citronella oil that is extracted from the leaves. The oil is used by the perfumery industry, organic skin care brands and by some pharmaceutical companies. There is no known hazard or major side effect of citronella oil. The medicinal uses are limited to treating minor bruises, cuts or wounds. It is edible and is hence used for flavoring in beverages and some foods. It is used in many natural skin care products including moisturizers, creams or lotions and conditioners among others. Citronella oil is pale yellow to colorless in its liquid state. It has a rosy smell. The oil contains citronellal, elemol, geraniol, geranyl acetate, beta-elemene, limonene, eugenol and citronellyl acetate.
Benefits of Sesamum Indicum for Skin and Hair
Sesamum indicum is the cultivated variety of sesame. Sesame, also known as benne, is a flowering plant. It used to be a wild crop native to Africa but had been domesticated over three millennia ago. The cultivated variety was popularized in India due to the ability of the crop to resist drought. Sesame could grow in regions and in conditions that were unsuitable for other crops. Sesame is one of the oldest and popular oilseed crops in the world.
Everything You Need To Know About Cyathea Medullaris
Also known as the Black Tree Fern, Cyathea Medullaris is notable as a very large tree fern. In the Maori language, this tree fern goes by a number of different names. This includes mamaku, katata, korau, and pitau. This ingredient can be found in a few different examples of natural skin care products. The largest of the New Zealand tree ferns, many people like to keep these plants as part of a garden. In addition to being the largest New Zealand tree fern type in the world, they are also quite lovely.
Phenoxyethanol, also known as ethylene glycol monophenyl ether or ethylene glycol phenyl, is a widely used preservative. The chemical is known for its antibacterial properties and is hence used by many manufacturers or natural skin care products. The chemical can be derived from organic sources and is also used in some vaccines. Phenoxyethanol is colorless in its liquid state. It is a tad oily. Naturally it occurs in chicory and green tea.
The health benefits of Zinc: Zinc is one of those minerals that is on the list of health needs in your diet with the essential vitamins and minerals. It plays an important part in maintaining healthy skins as well as being a part of the healing process in your body whenever you have cuts, scrapes, or bruises. No wonder that an all natural product that contains Zinc can provide a great benefit to your skin care regimen.
Why is Cetearyl Olivate used in Organic Skin Care Products?
Any natural skin care or hair care product will contain organic ingredients. The star ingredient of any cream, lotion, shampoo or conditioner cannot be the sole constituent of the solution. There has to be other ingredients that will facilitate the use and will ensure the consumer manages to get the best results which depend on a myriad of factors. Any material sourced organically cannot exist perpetually without the help of preservatives. When a particular material is mixed with another, there needs to be a facilitator. In chemical reactions, that role is played by a catalyst. In solutions such as shampoos or exfoliation creams, conditioners or shower gels, that role is played by an emulsifier.
Macadamia Ternifolia (Macadamia Nut) Seed Oil
Apart from being munched on, macadamia nuts is being embraced more and more in the cosmetic industry due to its natural skin and hair care property. Extracted from the macadamia nuts, the oil is rich in fatty acids, vitamins, powerful antioxidants and other nutrients hat make it a super ingredient both in beauty and health.
Why is Pinus Radiata Bark Extract used in Natural Skin Care Products
Pinus radiata is the botanical name of Monterey Pine. It belongs to the family Pinaceae and is also called insignis pine and radiata pine. The species is native to California and Mexico. California’s Central Coast and Mexico’s Cedros and Guadalupe Islands have abundant Monterey pines. Pinus radiata is a fast growing and versatile softwood tree with medium density and it has a highly developed silviculture. Monterey pine has a plethora of uses and has more than a hundred years of extensive research, practice and observation. The quality of lumber and the pulp along with its fast growth has made it the most planted pine around the world.
Why Choose Natural Skin Care Products
Women are faced with information about skin care products every day. The beauty industry spends billions of dollars each year trying to get their products to be the top sellers and trying to convince women that buying more makeup will make them beautiful. The problem is that most commercially available makeup contains chemicals that can irritate your skin and cause further problems down the road as you continue to use them. Luckily for women everywhere, there are natural skin care products that are a wonderful alternative to the chemical-laden ones that so many women use. If you are interested in natural beauty products but aren't sure if they're worth the higher price tag or the effort it can take to find them, read on to learn more about why these are the best alternatives.
Tocopherol (Natural Vitamin E) is great for your skin
Growing up around vitamin E. When I was growing up, I remember that my grandma was obsessed with vitamin E. She had a bottle of the stuff and she would take one squishy pill every morning and another one at night, but I never really understood why she took them at the time. She would let me have one from time to time, but I never understood the appeal. Fortunately, I know a lot more about it now.
Polysorbate 20 is a polyoxyethylene. It is derived from sorbitan monolaurate. Although it is a chemical, it is deemed safe and is widely used in synthetic and natural skin care products. It is primarily used as an emulsifier. An emulsifier is a quintessential component in any mixture that involves combining water and oil. On its own, polysorbate 20 has a shelf life of up to two years. It also helps enhance the shelf life of synthetic and organic skin care and hair products. Polysorbate 20 is approved by the FDA in the US and by the EC in Europe.
Fractionate Coconut Oil (Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride) for skin care
You can't get much more natural than coconut oil, and the health benefits of coconuts almost seem endless, but this product is created by heating coconut oil to the boiling point and then letting it cool down. The heating process helps the components of the oil to separate out and the liquid that remains is Fractionate Coconut Oil (Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride). This final product is a great component for organic skin care.
Benefits of Vegetable Glycerin
You may have observed the presence of vegetable glycerin in natural skin care and hair care products. Vegetable glycerin is used in soaps and shower gels, shampoos and conditioners, skin and hair creams and different types of lotions. Vegetable glycerin is also known as glycerol. While glycerol can be obtained from plants and animal fats, vegetable glycerin is obtained only from the former. Vegetable glycerin in its purest form is usually obtained from soy, coconut and palm. The seeds are used to extract the oil which is then treated or untreated depending on the level of purity or refinement desired for a given organic skin care products. Here are the benefits of vegetable glycerin.
Benefits of Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Ricinus communis is the botanical name of the castor oil plant or castor bean. It is a perennial plant mainly popular for the seeds from which castor oil is obtained. Castor oil is used in a myriad of products. It is sold as castor oil, it is one of the major ingredients in numerous natural skin care and hair care products and it is used as a germicide or as a disinfectant. Traditionally, castor seed oil has been used for skin care including treating ulcers and other diseases. It has also been used for conditioning hair and to protect the scalp from damage caused by fungal and other microbial infections. It should be noted that microbial infections, including fungal and bacterial, are the two major causes of loss of hair. Castor oil can also moisturize the hair & scalp, it can keep the scalp from drying and the hair from breaking easily.
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil and your skin
Even though it is green, that avocado you are holding in your hands at the grocery store is actually a fruit. Better yet, it is loaded with healthy fats that can help to improve your life. That is one of the many reasons that there has been such an explosion of interest in avocados in recent year, and that doesn't even take into account for guacamole.
Natural Handmade Soap
One of the biggest trends on the planet right now is healthy, natural cosmetics. While a lot of people might claim that these kinds of products aren't necessarily worth it given that there is typically a higher cost upfront, the truth is, once one realizes just how incredibly beneficial natural cosmetic products can be, the entire perception of these phenomenal products will change. Much of this ignorance mindset comes from the simple fact that people are frankly ignorant about what kinds of benefits natural cosmetic products can provide. but aside from that, but many prospective consumers or natural cosmetic enthusiasts simply don't know where to begin. But with a little bit of guidance and perspective, an absolute novice can become an all-natural cosmetic superstar overnight.
Benefits of Leptospermum Scoparium (Manuka) Hydrosol/Distillate
Leptospermum scoparium is the botanical name for Manuka. Manuka extract can be in the form of oil or essential and flower water, also known as hydrosol or distillate. Leptospermum scoparium extracts are not for their antibacterial, anti inflammatory, antifungal, anti allergenic and antihistaminic properties. It is also used in fragrances and aromatherapy owing to its pleasant odor. The aroma is what makes it a great relaxant as well, or one of the ingredients in a relaxant. The oil has traditionally been used as a treatment against dandruff. The extracts have been used as treatment for stings and bites. In many cultures, manuka is a natural antidote to stings and bites of insects.
Benefits of Achillea Millefolium (Yarrow) Extract
Achillea millefolium or Yarrow is also known as Milfoil, Nosebleed and Old Man's Pepper. Achillea millefolium is the botanical name for the herb belonging to the Asteraceae family. Yarrow extract has traditionally been used for cuts and wounds, to provide relief from cold and hypertension, to treat dysmenorrhea and menorrhagia. The herbal extract is known for its antibacterial, anti inflammatory, anti rheumatic, antispasmodic and anti cancer properties. The bitter extract is an astringent, depurative, styptic, febrifuge and vulnerary. The aerial parts of the plant are also put to widespread use, just as the essential oil or the extract.
Everything you need to know about Konjac (Plant)
Konjac is a plant. More specifically it is a root vegetable native to Japan. It is rich in fiber and has been used in East Asian cultures for millennia. The plant grows in a few East Asian countries. The vegetable looks like a potato but not the usual shape you know. The vegetable contains glucomannan, a soluble fiber, and among known fibers it has the maximum consistency and molecular weight. Presently, many find the emergence of such foods less of a coincidence or a natural consequence of getting to know more about the world of plants and vegetables. Konjac has been classified as fad food by many. However, the extract of the root of the plant has been used in natural skin care products for a while now. So in sheer terms of discovering the plant now or it being a fad food, neither is true. There are some genuine benefits of the plant.
Benefits of Actinidia Chinensis (Kiwi) Fruit Extract
Actinidia Chinensis is the scientific name of Kiwi, also known as Chinese gooseberry. A hundred grams of kiwi fruit contain sixty one kilo calories of energy, around fifteen grams of carbohydrates, a gram of protein, half a gram of fat, three grams of dietary fiber and absolutely no cholesterol. The fruit extract contains folates, niacin, riboflavin, thiamin, vitamins A, C, E and K, sodium, potassium, calcium, iron, copper, magnesium, manganese, zinc, carotene-β and Lutein-zeaxanthin. Kiwi fruit extract is one of the more popular ingredients of natural skin care products. Given the popularity and how widespread its use is in organic skin care, one would imagine the fruit and its benefits to have been known to the whole world for a long time. That is not the case. It is one of the few herbal wonders that have burst onto the global scene in the last ten years.
Benefits of Pyrus Cydonia (Quince) Fruit Extract
Quince, also known as Pyrus cydonia or Cydonia oblonga, is a fruit. It is related to pears and apple but is quite unusual in comparison. The tree is quite small. The deciduous plant has yellowish or golden fruit that is quite valuable for its many benefits. The fruit looks like pear and also has some similar properties but there are many unusual or rather different attributes. Quince is grown widely in Armenia, Uzbekistan, Turkey, Macedonia and Hungary among other Eurasian countries. There are many benefits of the quince fruit extract. It is one of the many herbal ingredients being used in natural skin care products these days.
Benefits of Euphrasia Officinalis (eyebright) Extract
Euphrasia officinalis is the botanical name of an annual plant commonly called eyebright. It has many alternate names including meadow eyebright, euphrasia, red eyebright, ögontröst in Swedish, eufrasia in Spanish, augentrostkraut in German, augnfró in Icelandic and casse-lunettes in French. The plant was a native to Europe but is today grown all around the world. Eyebright grows up to fifteen centimeters tall. It is semi parasitic or parasitic since it clings on to the roots of host plants to extract nutrition. The plant has square stems and serrated green leaves. The blooming period of the plant is July through September. The plant has flowers, usually purple and white with stripes and spots. The aerial parts of Euphrasia officinalis are used for a plethora of medicinal purposes.
Benefits of Chamomile Recutita (Chamomile) Flower Extract
Chamomilla Recutita, often spelled as chamomile, is also known as Matricaria recutita or German chamomile and Chamaemelum nobile or Roman chamomile. These are different species of chamomile. The term chamomile refers to various types of plants that look like daisy. Although chamomile flower extract may seem to be one of the newly discovered wonders used widely in natural skin care products, in reality it has been used for centuries. The flower extract is mostly known for its anti inflammatory properties.
Centaurea Cyanus (Cornflower) Flower Extract: The Skin Conditioning Agent in Natural Skin Care Products!
Centaurea cyanus, aka cornflower, is an annual plant native to the temperature countries in Europe but is now grown in Australia and North America. It was an endangered flowering plant in its natural habitat owing to agricultural intensification but steps have been taken to cultivate the plant for its many uses, most notable the extract of its flowers. Cornflower used to grow as weeds in cornfields. It wasn’t exactly a crop grown for financial or dietary ends. The other name of the plant is bachelor's button.
The Amazing Benefits of Citric Acid
Citric acid is an organic tricarboxylic acid. The chemical formula is C6H8O7. It is a naturally occluding compound found in most citrus fruits. It is actually an intermediate compound formed during the metabolism of aerobic organisms. Citric acid is widely used in natural skin care products, chelating agents and as an acidifier. It is also used for flavoring.
What is Decyl Glucoside?
You would notice many natural skin care products these days contain an ingredient called Decyl glucoside. It is an amber colored viscous liquid. It is used as a surfactant, which means the compound has the ability to reduce the friction caused when two liquids rub against each other or are mixed in a solution. Decyl glucoside is a natural compound. It is a non-ionic surfactant used in cleansing and foaming products all around the world. Decyl glucoside is procured from fatty alcohols in case of coconuts and glucose in case of sugar or starch. The raw and source materials of the compound are always plants or vegetation. The compound is gentle and mild. It helps in generating foam and has been used in a plethora of organic skin care products simply for this reason, other than being a surfactant. One of the standout features of the compound is the longevity of the foam produced. The foam is stable, which is not the case with other surfactants.
What is Xanthan Gum?
Xanthan gum, also known as E 415, is a polysaccharide. The chemical formula is C35H49O29. It is widely used as a food additive, thickening agent and in many natural skin care products. Xanthan gum can be extracted from simple sugars through fermentation. The compound has an ability to stable various mixtures so the different elements or ingredients don’t disintegrate. The compound is so named after Xanthomonas campestris, which is a bacteria strain used in fermentation to produce the polysaccharide.
Exploring Glycerin: The Natural Skin Softener!
Many natural skin care products contain glycerin, also spelled as glycerine. It is the same natural compound that has been used in soaps as well as in foods. It is widely used in alcoholic drinks in many countries, especially beer. There is a synthetic variant as well which must not be confused with the polyol compound called glycerol. Glycerol is an odorless and colorless viscous liquid. It is nontoxic and sweet to taste. Glycerol is found abundantly in all lipids that are classified as triglycerides. Glycerol is used as humectant in pharmaceutical products and as sweetener in foods. The IUPAC name of glycerol is Propane - 1, 2, 3-triol. It is also known as propanetriol and trihydroxypropane. The chemical formula of the compound is C3H8O3.
Showing 1 to 28 of 166 (6 Pages)